Accident Cessna 152 N65436, Saturday 23 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation Inc.
Registration: N65436
MSN: 15281551
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot of the Cessna 152 found water in the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection. Large amounts of fuel had to be sumped to ensure all the water was removed. Their 1-hour instructional flight was uneventful. They returned to the departing airport, landed and took a short break from flying. They then returned to the airplane to continue the instructional training of touch-and-go landings. The fuel system was not sumped before the second flight. During the initial climb after the first touch-and-go, the engine lost all power about 300 feet above the ground. The flight instructor took over control of the airplane and landed on a golf course fairway, striking trees before coming to a stop. Postcrash examination revealed 6 ounces of water in the gascolator and the right fuel tank cap had indication of leaking and infiltration.
Probable Cause: Both pilots' inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1983 N65436 C & G Aircraft Sales, Inc. 0 Chattanooga, TN sub

Location

Images:

Riverbend golf course, Ormond Beach