Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22 , Sunday 30 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1957
Time:c. 19:10
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22
Owner/operator:Northern Ohio Glider Association
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skeets Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp out of control after cut loos from Waco UPF tow plane. Occupants (26/26) seriouly injured. One died later.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 July 1957, p1+2/5 July 1957, p24