Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger C-GQIJ, Saturday 1 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:J Wilk Landscaping Ltd
Registration: C-GQIJ
MSN: AA5B-0544
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine, 40 km east of Medicine Hat, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medicine Hat Airport, AB (YXH/CYXH)
Destination airport:Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, SK (CJS4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed near the Bull Trail southwest of Irvine under unknown circumstances. « About 10 or 20 minutes after take off the aircraft collided with terrain » said Authorities. All three occupants died in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was found on Sunday 2 June 2019.

Sources:

https://chatnewstoday.ca/article/598198/rcmp-searching-missing-plane-cypress-county
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/three-dead-in-plane-crash-southeast-of-medicine-hat-1.4448106
https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/tsb-deploys-a-team-following-a-fatal-small-aircraft-accident-near-medicine-hat-alberta-847785827.html
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.5160393
https://avrodex.com/view/2014C3670
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=13262&rfr=RchAvc.aspx

Media: