Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 139949, Tuesday 9 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caiseauk/Glendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet bomber crashed on an acceptance flight in populated area after pilot (36) bailed out. He was seriously injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 July 1957, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d1-139919-139970.html