Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1098, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1098
MSN: ZA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oeding, Südlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leeming at 23:54 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf & Oberfeldwebel Heino Pape of the 7./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Fliegerhorst Twente in the Netherlands - (claim) near Oeding SE Winterswijk (4B) at 02:08.
Those who did not survive rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot: J/4822 Plt Off David Dudley Plaister Joyce (Argentina) RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row E Grave 8.
Flight Engineer: 569190 Sgt James Gordon Bertie Garson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row E Collective Grave 9-12.
R/71712 Flt Sgt K R Kettlewell RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 425.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1252568 Sgt Edward William Perry - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row E Collective Grave 9-12.
Air Gunner: 1378670 Sgt William James Laker - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row E Grave 7.
Air Gunner: 789500 Sgt Alastair Macdonald Anderson (Newfoundland) - Reichswald Forest War
Cemetery Plot 21 Row E Collective Grave 9-12.
Air Gunner: 621660 Sgt William John Edgeley - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row E Collective Grave 9-12.

Sources:

CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1098
Google Maps