Accident airplane N78..., Friday 12 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1957
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N78...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine training plane overshot runway and crashed in a valley. Occupants injured/(29) critical injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 July 1957, p2/14 July 1957, pA10 (photo)