Accident Bell 47J N2479B, Wednesday 17 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1957
Time:14:26
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Corporation
Registration: N2479B
MSN: 1421
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Castle Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three seater Bell crashed while circling the field. Passenger (businessman/55) killed. Pilot (33) injured. Helicopter carry a "Ramaer" titel.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 July 1957, p1 (photo)