Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUM, Friday 24 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUM
MSN: 4402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nagpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad Airport
Destination airport:Jabalpur Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-8-402 aircraft was involved in a serious incident with smoke in the cabin and cockpit while operating a scheduled flight from Hyderabad to Jabalpur resulting in a diversion to Nagpur, India. The flight took-off from Hyderabad at 07:53 UTC for Jabalpur. At 08:30 UTC, while cruising at FL250 and about 140 Nm from Hyderabad a cabin crew member reported to the captain that there was smoke in the cabin. The captain instructed the cabin crew to check the cabin for any source of fire. The cabin crew checked the whole cabin but did not find any source of fire. The cockpit crew then decided to divert to Nagpur which was around 80 Nm from their position. At around 08:33 UTC, the cockpit crew contacted Nagpur ATC and informed that they are making priority landing at Nagpur due to smoke in the cockpit. The crew also asked for an emergency descent and safety services on arrival. Accordingly, at 08:37 UTC a full emergency was declared at Nagpur Airport. The aircraft was then cleared by ATC for landing at Nagpur with visibility 3200 meters and winds calm. During descent, aft baggage cargo smoke warning along with fire detected warning light came ON at master warning panel in the cockpit and the aft cargo fire extinguisher was operated from the cockpit. Thereafter, the smoke was also noticed in the cockpit and the crew donned their oxygen masks. The captain then asked the co-pilot to carry out the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook) actions for fuselage fire, smoke or fumes. The crew heard the aural warning (smoke detector) for lavatory and the forward cargo baggage extinguisher was operated from the cockpit. Accordingly, the captain instructed them to secure the cabin and informed that they were going to land at Nagpur. During approach, low oil pressure warning for engine # 2 came
ON. At 08:56 UTC, the aircraft landed safely on runway 32 and taxied to the main isolation bay with follow me service and fire services. After reaching the bay, the PIC shut down the engine and instructed cabin crew to evacuate passengers from the left side. All passengers were evacuated from the left side. As per the statement of the cabin crew, post-evacuation, while carrying out the cabin search they observed some inflated life vests lying in the cabin. There was no injury to passengers during evacuation. The crew also evacuated the aircraft from the left side. At 09:23 UTC, full emergency was withdrawn by ATC. There was no injury to any occupant on board the aircraft.

Probable cause of the incident:
The incident occurred as No. 3 Bearing Carbon Seal failed in service resulting in oil leak into the gas path causing oil fumes getting into the aircraft cabin through the Bleed Off Valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-SUM.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2019 VT-SUM SpiceJet 0 Surat Airport (VASU) non
Runway excursion