Accident Hot Air Balloon LY-OYY, Saturday 1 June 2019
From injuries he died on the spot." />
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-OYY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Repechiv, Zhydachiv Raion -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 21:00, a man fell out of the basket of his own balloon near the village of Rephechiv, "- said the police of the Lviv region.

From injuries he died on the spot.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/ukrainian/news-48489388
https://lv.npu.gov.ua/news/podiya/na-zhidachivshhini-z-koshika-povitryanoji-kuli-vpav-cholovik/
https://24tv.ua/cholovik_rozbivsya_na_smert_vipavshi_z_povitryanoyi_kuli_na_lvivshhini_n1161339
https://www.unn.com.ua/uk/news/1804482-cholovik-vipav-iz-koshika-povitryanoyi-kuli-i-zaginuv

Media: