Serious incident Airbus A330-302 B-18352, Thursday 30 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:c. 16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18352
MSN: 805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:88 nm ESE of Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines scheduled passengers flight 922, an A330-302, registration number B-18352, took off at 08:36 (UTC+8) from Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), to Taiwan Tauyuen International Airport (TPE). The aircraft experienced No.1 engine vibration then received an ENG1 OIL QTY LOW message and an ENG1 FIRE warning at flight level 250, the flight crew shut down the engine, used the fire extinguisher per procedures and decided to air turn back, after then declared an emergency (mayday) to ATC. At 09:31 the aircraft safely landed at HKG airport.
The aircraft was ferried to TPE on June 3 and resumed service on June 4.

Findings related to probable causes
1. The no.1 engine of occurrence aircraft experienced high vibration and fire during climb. The root cause was determined to be 4R stationary air/oil seal mis-assembly during the last shop visit for a performance restoration (heavy repair). The incorrectly seated 4R stationary air/oil seal caused ovalization of the seal inner diameter which reduced the clearance between 4R stationary and rotating air/oil seal. During normal operation, it initiated heavy rubs and generated overheat between the 4R rotating and stationary air/oil seals. The 4R rotating air/oil seal deformed radially outward from overheating and centrifugal forces which caused further deep rubs on stationary seals. Eventually both seals were severely damaged and the oil sump cavities lost sealing capability.
2. The liberated debris from damaged 4R rotating and stationary seals impacted the 4R rotating vent seal. After losing the separation of the vent seal, the high pressure and high temperature HP recoup air entered sump cavities and caused the oil auto-ignition fire. The fire entered and burned through LP recoup tubes and B/C sump vent tubes which caused the engine compartment overheat and fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=1065
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/5099/ci922_executive-summary_english.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2012 B-18352 China Airlines 0 Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) min