Incident Cessna 206H C-FLAH, Monday 25 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Air Guitar
Registration: C-FLAH
MSN: 20608148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bancroft, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baptiste Lake
Destination airport:Parry Sound
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Owner and pilot is Ed Robertson of the Canadian pop band Barenaked Ladies. The float plane came down in a wooded area. It had just taken off from Baptiste Lake.
News media reporting that it "stalled".
All four occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2008O1873Type in number, click search.
2. MSNBC: Barenaked Ladies singer survives plane crash
3. Yahoo: Barenaked Ladies singer survives plane crash
4. ]Vancouver Sun: Barenaked Ladies singer survives plane crash
5. FlightAware: Ed Robertson - Barenaked Ladies singer ok after 206 crash