Accident Ultramagic N-210B D-OCAF, Tuesday 4 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2019
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-210B
Owner/operator:Wilhelm von Canstein Luftfahrtunternehmen
Registration: D-OCAF
MSN: 210/104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Marsberg-Bredelar, Sauerland, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Korbach
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, as a result of a gust of wind, the balloon flipped over. Eleven occupants were injured, two seriously.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the fact that during the landing with increased wind speed:
- the Fast Deflating System was deployed too late, thus favoring the re-lift of the balloon and the subsequent formation of the envelope into a spinnaker;
- failure to close the fuel supply and extinguish the pilot flame before touchdown, thus allowing uncontrolled ignition of a burner;
- the basket overturned downslope, directing the flame into the basket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/heissluftballon-absturz-unfall-marsberg-sauerland-1.4475443
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/heissluftballon-absturz-marsberg-100.html

https://www.ballon-reise.de/der-fehr-ballon/