Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron CC-PBY, Monday 25 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2008
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-PBY
MSN: TC-1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ad.”General freire”, Curico -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tobalaba Airfield, Santiago, Chile
Destination airport:Curicó Airport (ZCQ), Curicó, Chile
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Santiago, Chile, August 25 .- The three occupants of a small plane died today at the aircraft crashing against the house of an old farm near the town of Curico, 201 kilometers south of Santiago, reported police sources.

The accident, whose causes are unknown so far, occurred six kilometres from Curicó and only three of the local airfield, the sources pointed out, adding that the house which fell on the plane was uninhabited.

The plane took off from the aerodrome, Tobalaba, in the Chilean capital, for Curicó.

The aircraft, a Beachcraft model BE-55 and with a maximum capacity of six people, landed at 14:15 local time (18:15 GMT) and burned completely, claiming the lives of its three crew members, including the pilot, identified as Nelson Leiva Zepeda, 53 years, noted the police authorities.

"The pilot would have reported a failure of the engine Curicó airfield, according to preliminary information we have," said the electronic edition of the newspaper El Mercurio commander of the Carabinieri Carlos Bravo.

The two companions of the pilot, who also died, have not been identified so far.

Witnesses of the accident coincided with the police report stating that the engine of the device were arrested moments before they rush to land and caught fire after crashing against the house. (With information from Reuters / MVC)

MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
Stopping of both engines of the aircraft in flight, probably due to inadequate fuel management on board by the pilot in command, allowing the fuel in the auxiliary tanks to run out in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/ElFinanciero/Portal/cfpages/contentmgr.cfm?docId=139743&docTipo=1&orderby=docid&sortby=ASC
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/queda-de-pequeno-avio-em-fazenda-no.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080828X01345&key=1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1497.pdf