Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27091, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27091
MSN: blaue 6 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum airfield, Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with USAAF aircraft. The pilot, Feldwebel J.M. de Vliegher, bailed out but did not survive. Pictured below is him in service with the Royal Netherlands Air Force prior to the war.

Feindflug (operational sortie). The 20th of February was the first day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Braunschweig (Niedersachsen), Helmstedt (Niedersachsen), Abtnaundorf (Leipzig, Sachsen), Heiterblick (Leipzig, Sachsen), Bernburg (Sachsen-Anhalt), Oschersleben (Sachsen-Anhalt), Gotha (Thüringen) and multiple targets of opportunity.
Furthermore, the Luftwaffe airfields Leipzig-Mockau (Sachsen) and Tutow (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) were targeted.

Sources:

- Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, II, s.1162
- http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1634

Media: