Wirestrike Accident Titan Tornado II N4362V, Tuesday 4 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2019
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4362V
MSN: D969112COHK0203
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, Union County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Destination airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was seen by witnesses flying at low altitude, which they described as near treetop and powerline level. One witness reported that the airplane entered a 'straight up' climb about 300 ft, then dove to the ground and leveled the airplane about 50 ft above ground; the pilot did this three times before the accident occurred during the fourth maneuver. Another witness reported that, during the last maneuver, at the top of the climb, the airplane aerodynamically stalled, spun to the left, and impacted the ground.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA159
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4362V

Location