Accident Boeing JB-47E Stratojet 53-2282, Thursday 12 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1957
Time:08:08 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing JB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:3245th Test Gp USAF
Registration: 53-2282
MSN: 4501095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bastrop, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB (KVPS) Valparaiso, Florida
Destination airport:Edwards AFB (KEDW) Lancaster, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a routine flight from Eglin AFB, Florida to Edwards AFB, California, when having climbed to 36,000 ft. to avoid bad weather, it suffered a partial failure of the Control Boost System which caused the aircraft into a steep dive with the aircraft exploding mid-air and crashing near Bastrop, Louisiana. The Aircraft Commander Col. Joe C. Briley parachuted to safety, the other three aircrew were killed in the crash, Pilot, Capt. Ralph O. Harvey, Co-pilot, Capt. David D Baxter and Radar Observer/Navigator, Capt. Robert O. Bergeman

Sources:

www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
https://www.joebaugher.com
B.47.com, Newspapers.com.
The Times, LA - 12/13th September 1957
The Monroe News-Star, LA - 12th September 1957
The Town Talk, LA - 12th September 1957
The Daily World, LA - 12th September 1957
The Shreveport Journal, LA - 12th September 1957
Youngstown Vindicator 12 September 1957, p1