Accident Aeronca 15AC Sedan N...., Monday 7 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1957
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC Sedan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi off Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Bahama, Bahamas
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four seater ditched after running out of fuel. Pilot rescued by the freighter SS Ornia.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 October 1957, p4
https://www.newspapers.com/image/298773954/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI5ODc3Mzk1NCwiaWF0IjoxNjc4NTI4MTM3LCJleHAiOjE2Nzg2MTQ1Mzd9.oujZrZ5KMwxs_a_r_33lqtves-xWMfJeODZh_Urz2Iw