Accident Boeing QB-17G , Tuesday 5 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing QB-17G
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The radiocontrolled unmanned target drone shot down in a Navy Talos rocket test.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 November 1957, p4