Accident Avid Magnum N3062B, Thursday 6 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3062B
MSN: 1 REEVES
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick Municipal Airport (KFDK/FDK), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick, MD
Destination airport:Frederick, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction in his newly purchased experimental amateur-built airplane to meet insurance requirements. The instructor with whom he was flying had no experience in the accident airplane make/model before the day of the accident. While departing on the second flight of the day, the pilot applied engine power for takeoff. The instructor recalled that the initial takeoff roll was normal. As the tail lifted off and the pilot advanced the throttle fully forward, the airplane swerved toward the left. The pilot applied right rudder; the airplane corrected to the right but continued toward the right uncontrollably. The pilot pushed on the throttle and attempted to initiate a climb.

As the airplane crossed over the right edge of the runway, it was 'barely airborne,' and the pilot attempted to avoid construction equipment ahead; however, the controls were 'mushy' and the airplane 'would not respond properly to control inputs.' The tailwheel struck the construction equipment, the airplane nosed over, impacted a small hill, and sustained substantial damage to the right wing, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. Examination of the airplane found no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation before the accident.

Due to the pilot's unfamiliarity with the vernier-type throttle control, he was unsure if he had advanced the throttle fully forward at the start of the takeoff roll. However, if he had not pushed the throttle to its maximum, that alone should not have affected his ability to control the airplane laterally during the takeoff roll. If the throttle was not fully forward, and the pilot had maintained directional control, the airplane likely would have lifted off normally after an increased ground roll.

Based on the instructor's description of the 'mushy' and unresponsive controls at that time and the witness' description of the airplane appearing to be in 'steep climb' as it lifted off, the airplane was likely at or near its minimum controllable airspeed and at a relatively high pitch attitude when it departed the runway. The pilot's lack of experience with the airplane and his decision to obtain training from an instructor who was also unfamiliar with the airplane likely contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's and instructor's lack of experience in the make and model of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA187
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3062B

Location