Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner C-GNJM, Friday 7 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Aviation MH
Registration: C-GNJM
MSN: M-1568
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:northwestern New Brunswick. Adjacent to Ennishore Road -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI/CYRI)
Destination airport:Grand Falls Airport, NB (CCK3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech C 23 Sundowner aircraft operated by Aviation MH, was conducting a flight from Riviere-du-Loup (CYRI), QC to Grand Falls (CCK3), NB with only the pilot on board. As the commercial student-pilot was landing on the 40-foot wide asphalt portion of Runway 16 at CCK3, the left main landing gear exited the asphalt. There was a slight drop between the asphalt and the turf/gravel on the sides of the runway. As the pilot experienced difficulty controlling the aircraft, full power was applied for a go-around, however during the early stages of the climb, the aircraft started heading toward the hangars on the south-east end of the airport. The pilot attempted to avoid the hangars by turning to the left over a forested area, but the aircraft stalled, and struck the ground. The pilot exited the aircraft, and was able to get to a passerby, who called for help. There was no fire, and the ELT activated. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/flight-student-plane-crash-grand-falls-1.5167573
TSB
http://mhaviation.com/
http://tj.news/greatersaintjohn