Accident Cessna 310R YV1975, Tuesday 26 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV1975
MSN: 310R0227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Achaguas, Estado Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SVPR
Destination airport:SVPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 310 was flying from Puerto Ordaz to Paramillo Airport, both in Venezuela. Apparently it encountered bad weather and the airplane disintegrated in sever turbulence. According to local media reports, the wings, airframe and engines were in a 1 mile radious. Severe weather was observed in route that day.

Sources:

www.globovision.com
DIARIO EL UNIVERSAL u2013 CARACAS / ABN