Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 3418, Monday 7 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7
Owner/operator:6./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3418
MSN: 3U+JP, gelbe J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingston Russell Dairy Farm, Long Bredy, Dorchester, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crécy-en-Ponthieu airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was shot down by F/Lt M. L. Robinson of No. 609 Squadron during escort sortie with II./Kampfgeschwader 51 on Yeovil. Possibly also attacked by F/Lt F. J. Howell. Messerschmitt Bf 110 crashed and exploded at the dairy farm at 4.00 p.m. Both crewmen being notified as missing in action.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Oberfeldwebel Karl Herzog – Killed. Born 24.12.1912 (27 years old).
Bordfunker - Obergefreiter Herbert Schilling – Killed. Born 24.07.1913 (27 years old).

No. 609 Squadron Combat Report: S/Ldr Michael Robinson 07.10.1940.

At 15.24 hours No. 609 Squadron was ordered to patrol base at 20,000 feet. The Squadron was airborne at 16.30 hours with myself leading. Five minutes later we were told to proceed to Portland to intercept E/A flying from South. We headed for Portland, climbing on 238 Squadrons right flank. At about 19,000 feet, bandits were sighted about 15 miles south of us. 238 Squadron suddenly appeared to break up and turn towards the East, and at the same time I saw Me 109's above us and in the sun. It was extremely bright, and as we were heading into the sun it was very difficult to pick out enemy aircraft which for now were ahead of us, also we were rather embarrassed by the Me 109's still above us. I ordered the Squadron into sections line astern and turned underneath the 109's in the direction of the enemy aircraft and then saw a circle of Me 110's directly ahead of us and proceeded to attack. I broke away downwards without seeing the result of the attack and climbed up and engaged a separated Me 100 astern.

A Hurricane carried out a deflection attack between myself and the Me 110 but I went on firing when the former had broken away, and the Me 110 dived vertically down with his port motor smoking. I then climbed up and asked Bandy control for the position of any E/A. He told me E/A plotted at 15,000 feet over Lyme Regis.
I proceeded to the latter place and found a circle of Me 11o's about 10 miles NW of Portland.
I attacked from dead astern and it dived vertically into the ground about 5 miles N of the Coast (Little Breedy).

Signed, Michael Robinson S/Ldr. Red Section, A Flight No. 609 Squadron.

During August 1976 the Wealden Group carried out a major recovery identifying both of the crew. A little later the crew were laid to rest at Cannock Chase Military Cemetery with full military honours.

Luftwaffe uniform fragments belonging to Obgfr. Herbert Schilling , recovered from crash site during 1976 (Hall).

A piece of wing or underside fuselage skinning with remains of paint (Brownless).

Burial details:

Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffs. Shared grave. Block 8/162 (Brownless).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Steven Hall (Updated May 2013).

Sources:

- Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
- GQM (#2-3); Mason, s.436; BoB T&N, s.679; VDK

Media: