Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7306, Monday 15 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1940
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7306
MSN: QX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Sola, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.1 N7306 (QX-T) of 233 Squadron, RAF: lost on combat operations - officially listed as "Hudson N7306 failed to return from patrol over Norway, 15 April 1940". Took off from RAF Leuchars, Fife, at 13:42 hours for a patrol to Stavanger. Spotted by a Heinkel He.115 from 3./KuFIGr 506, which directed to Bf 109s to intercept. Shot down by Oberleutnant Carmann of II./JG.27; crashed into the sea off Sola, Rogaland, Norway (at approximate Coordinates: 58°52″N 05°37″E). All four crew "missing presumed dead"

Crew of Hudson N7306:
Pilot Officer Laurence George Nolan-Neylan (Pilot, Service Number 41455)
Sergeant Thomas Gosling (Service Number 566256, aged 23)
Aircraftman 1st Class E G Newby (Service Number 622865, aged 24)
Leading Aircraftman Alexander Murcar (Service Number 532866, aged 23)

As no trace of the Hudson or its crew of four was ever found, they are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 (Ross McNeil) p 28
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/142: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141892
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077764/nolan-neylan,-laurence-george/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798593/gosling,-thomas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077622/newby,-eldred-george/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077404/murcar,-alexander/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sola