Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7241, Saturday 13 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7241
MSN: ZS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, West of Hestholmen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson I N7241 (ZS-U) 233 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the night of 13-14 April 1940. Took off from RAF Leuchars 09.20 on 13 April for a raid on Stavanger Airfield. Shot down by Uffz. Lauffs at 11:15 in a Ju. 88C-2 of Zerstorerstaffel/KG 30 at West of Hestholmen, Norway. Officially recorded as "Hudson N7241 failed to return from air operations to bomb Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway, 13 April 1940". All four crew posted as "missing presumed dead"

Crew of Hudson N7241:
Sergeant John Llewellyn Hawken, DFM (Pilot, Service Number 564188, aged 26)
Sergeant Samuel McCrossan (Service Number 520724, aged 24)
Leading Aircraftman Alexander Raymond Selsby Brown (Service Number 531388, aged 23)
Aircraftman 1st Class Thomas Wiliam Lerway (Service Number 552567, aged 18)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/138: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141888
3. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol.1 by Ross McNeil p 28
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/H.htm
5. https://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/lw/seeflieger-verluste.htm
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799655/hawken,-john-llewellyn/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079219/mccrossan,-samuel/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530552/brown,-alexander-raymond-selsby/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803332/lerway,-thomas-william/