Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8652, Monday 15 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1940
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8652
MSN: VE-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Wilhelmshaven, Heligoland area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV L8652 (VE-G) : Lost on combat operations (officially "Blenheim L8652 failed to return from a reconnaissance flight over Wilhelmshaven, 15 April 1940"). Operation: Reconnaissance mission. Took off from Wattisham to reconnoitre the Heligoland area. During the course of the operation, the crew attacked an enemy patrol boat, but were shot down by return fire. One source gives the "return fire" as coming from a Bf 109 of the Luftwaffe unit 1./LG 2. All three crew posted as "missing presumed dead"
Oblt Georg Graner 3(J)/LG 2 - West of St. Peter-Ording at 10:37 (OKL+JFV d.Dt.Lw. II - 8)
Crew
F/Lt (37866) Mervyn Lascelles Morris (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (562429) Leslie Bancroft (Obs.) RAF : killed
LAC (546429) Richard Henry Mercer (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James j Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/144: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141894
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/wilhelmshaven-raid-110-sqdr-1939.76369/#post-821428
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/18.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077220/morris,-mervyn-lascelles/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083290/bancroft,-leslie/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076731/mercer,-richard-henry/