Loss of control Accident Europa XS Monowheel LV-X511,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Monowheel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X511
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Escobar -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport: SA2U
Destination airport:Belén De Escobar Airport (SA2U)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental plane crashed during take off phase. The pilot and owner was badly injured and died despite the efforts from emergency services.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The aircraft was not certified as compliant with current regulations. It had a variable pitch propeller system in flight, which had not been reported to ANAC and invalidated the airworthiness certificate issued.
- The propeller pitch control system did not have stops limiting the maximum and minimum pitch angle.
- At the time of the accident, the propeller pitch control was not properly fastened, so that its activation did not generate changes in the blade angle.
- The propeller system did not have any elements that allowed to fix a propeller pitch position.
- During the ascent, the aircraft suffered a loss of traction due to a variation in the propeller pitch.
- The pilot decided to make a return turn to the runway, without having enough height to perform the maneuver, which caused the loss of control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/tragedia-aerea-escobar-piloto-murio-al-estrellarse-nid2256156
https://tn.com.ar/sociedad/cayo-una-avioneta-en-escobar-y-el-piloto-murio-en-el-acto_968829
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/53442621-19.pdf
__________________________
http://www.europaowners.org/main.php?g2_itemId=759748&g2_imageViewsIndex=3 (photo)

Media: