Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-4015, Saturday 8 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-4015
MSN: B-1470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nowy Targ Airport (EPNT) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowy Targ Airport (EPNT)
Destination airport:Nowy Targ Airport (EPNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 59-year-old pilot was landing his glider at Nowy Targ Airport (EPNT) when it hit a 21-year-old motocross rider that entered the runway when the glider was at landing.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://krakow.wyborcza.pl/krakow/7,44425,24877669,nowy-targ-ladujacy-szybowiec-uderzyl-w-motocykliste.html?disableRedirects=true

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1057564/sp-4015-private-pzl-szd-50-puchacz/ (photo)