Accident Van's RV-10 PR-ZLB, Saturday 8 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ZLB
MSN: FVE-1987
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cascavel, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontal Aerodrome, SP (SWCP)
Destination airport:Cascavel-Clube de Ultraleves Aeroleve Airport, PR (SILQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Pontal Aerodrome (SWCP), SP, bound for Cascavel, PR (SILQ), at around 17:40 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
A visual approach was performed at SILQ, with a go-around over the runway and then a 180° turn to land in the opposite direction. During the turn, there was loss of engine performance, resulting in an emergency landing in a corn field.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All occupants were unharmed.
Considering the absence of signs of abnormal engine operation during the initial phases of the flight, associated with the low amount of fuel in the tanks, at the moment when the aircraft was performing the reversal turn, it is inferred that there may have been a poor management of the amount of fuel, causing the loss of engine power, this being the most likely hypothesis considered by the Investigation Committee.

Contributing Factors
- Flight planning - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/oeste-sudoeste/noticia/2019/06/08/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-milharal-em-cascavel.ghtml
https://www.bandab.com.br/geral/aviao-com-quatro-pessoas-cai-em-milharal-em-cascavel/
CENIPA