Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II TC-DBO,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:ER-AH
Registration: TC-DBO
MSN: 17275288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manavgat district -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted open field terrain in Manavgat, Turkey. The airplane was destroyed and two out of the three people onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.airturkhaber.com/haberler/manavgatta-cessna-172-dustu/
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/training-plane-crash-in-turkish-mediterranean-kills-1/1500434

http://picucus.com/filomuz.html (photo)

Media: