Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20G Statesman N3653N, Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3653N
MSN: 680025
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (KSGH), Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norwalk-Huron County Airport, OH (5A1)
Destination airport:Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (KSGH), Springfield, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/local/reports-plane-lands-springfield-airport-without-landing-gear-state-troopers-investigating/HqzkipDeRbdvVRX9D9pNyN/
_______________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3653N/history/20190611/1530Z/5A1/KSGH
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3653N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1994 N4045N Private 0 Hyampom, CA sub

Media: