Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9242, Tuesday 30 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9242
MSN: VE-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9242 (VE-A) 110 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations when failed to return from a flight to attack Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway, 30 April 1940. Took off from RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire for Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway as the target. Shot down by Bf 109s in the target area. Of the three crew, two were killed, one bailed out, survived, and was taken as a POW.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Kenneth Christopher Doran DFC & bar RAF 37467 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Reginald Henry John Battrick RAF 516469 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick Maurice Norman Searle RAF 42962 (NCO:547157 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 March, 1940) [Killed]

The two crew that were killed in action were never found, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/179: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142004
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/22243-L92421940-04-29.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083563/battrick,-reginald-henry-john/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2941080/searle,-frederick-maurice-norman/
6. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/2321/
7. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/33588/
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database