Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V N1465, Wednesday 1 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1465
MSN: AWA.1605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea (Target: Stavanger Airfield, Sola, Stavanger) -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley N1465 (GE-N) 58 squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations when failed to return from a raid on Stavanger, Norway, 1 May 1940. The aircraft left RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 20:45 on 30 April 1940 on a bombing mission to Stavanger. While overflying the North Sea by night, the aircraft disappeared without trace. All five crew posted as "missing presumed dead" on 1 May 1940

Crew of Whitley N1465:
Flight Sergeant Cecil Robert Heayes (Service Number 562741, aged 26)
Sergeant Leonard Frank Tomlinson (Service Number 580338)
Sergeant Harvey Alderson Peel (Service Number 527531, aged 26)
Corporal Patrick Harold Deverueux Ditmas (Service Number 550777, aged 21)
Aircraftman 1st Class David Robertson (Service Number 633753, aged 20)

As no trace of Whtiley N1465 not its crew of five was ever found, all are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/184: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142009
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-north-sea-5-killed-1
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/25226-N14651940-05-01.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799851/heayes,-cecil-robert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808906/tomlinson,-leonard-frank/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804133/peel,-harvey-alderson/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232249/ditmas,-patrick-harold-devereux/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940375/robertson,-david/