Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N176TW, Wednesday 12 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator: Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N176TW
MSN: LW-76
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11400 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Majors Airport (KGVT/GVT), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were performing an instructional flight with multiple takeoffs and landings when, during one takeoff, the pilots heard a loud noise, and the right main landing gear (MLG) wheel assembly departed the airplane. The pilots elected to perform an emergency landing at another airport due to its larger runways and emergency personnel and equipment. The airplane landed and came to rest upright on the runway surface. Examination of the airplane after landing revealed that the right main wheel/tire and lower shock absorber assembly departed the upper shock absorber assembly. The separated assembly, which was located near the departure airport, impacted the right horizontal stabilizer after separation, which sustained substantial damage.
Metallurgical examination of the assembly revealed that the MLG fractured at the connection between the upper and lower torque knees. Fatigue was identified on a fractured piece of the upper torque knee, and other fractures on the torque knee were consistent with overload. Corrosion assisted in crack initiation, and the crack propagated through fatigue until a critical crack length was reached. It is likely that the fatigue area fractured first and the other connections experienced an increase in loading, which caused them to separate from the MLG assembly.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the right main landing gear upper torque knee.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA166

Location

Media: