Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-BYSW, Saturday 30 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYSW
MSN: 2026
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hay Tor, Dartmoor, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth (Roborough) Airport, plymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-08-2008 when crashed at Hay Tor, Dartmoor, Devon (at approximate Coordinates: 50°34′48″N 3°45′21″W). The accident seems to have been weather related, and the pilot - the sole person on board - sustained only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was intending to conduct a late morning flight from Plymouth to Dunkeswell and had obtained a weather forecast from Plymouth ATC. However, the Met Form 215 he obtained was issued that morning, but was only valid from 14:00 hours. The pilot also contacted Dunkeswell for their actual weather conditions. Based on this information, and that the top of Dartmoor was clearly visible from Plymouth, the pilot departed with the opinion that the weather conditions were suitable for the flight.

As the flight progressed across Dartmoor, he was forced to make several deviations to keep clear of low patches of stratus cloud. At approximately 11:20 hours, the pilot attempted a precautionary landing due to a lowering cloud base and reduced visibility. The landing site appeared to be shallow heather but was in fact deep gorse bushes. The helicopter sank into the bushes and rolled to the left, damaging the rotor blades and left door.

The pilot, who was uninjured, carried out the shut down checks and vacated the helicopter through the right door."

Nature of Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AIB report "Damage to all rotor blades and to left side of fuselage". The damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BYSW was cancelled by the CAA on 05-12-2009 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/08/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeaced915d1371000209/Enstrom_280FX_Shark__G-BYSW_11-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BYSW
3. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/2661271/Pilot-crashes-helicopter-on-Dartmoor-and-walks-away-with-a-graze.html
4, http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/7589907.stm
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49540
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/7589754.stm
7. https://www.scotsman.com/news/helicopter-crash-1-1436904
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000407397.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haytor