Accident Rotorsport UK Calidus G-CGOT, Tuesday 12 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2019
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Calidus
Owner/operator:Capallini LLP
Registration: G-CGOT
MSN: RSUK/CALS/008
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK Calidus, G-CGOT substantially damaged when Rotor blades struck the ground during takeoff, Leicester Airport, Leicestershire, 12 February 2019. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"The pilot was departing from Leicester Airport having flown in earlier that morning. He taxied along Runway 04 with the intention of stopping at the hold for Runway 28 but overshot, such that the rotor tip was approximately 2/3 metres away from the runway.

On contacting the tower for departure information, he was given the wind direction and speed. He checked it was safe to enter the runway and saw an aircraft on final approach to Runway 28. There had been no mention of this aircraft when he was given the wind conditions and he had not heard a final approach call on the radio.

The pilot of G-CGOT heard a radio transmission that the other pilot was intending to per-form a touch-and-go before “he made a radio call and berated me for being in the active area and then complained that he now had to go around again”.

The pilot of G-CGOT apologised, before checking the approach and transmitting his in-tention to line up for an immediate departure. He engaged the pre-rotator and applied a small amount of power, but on checking the rotor speed he realised he had applied too much power and the clutch was slipping. The pilot reported that it should have been possible to build up the rotor speed on the runway, but the blades began to sail and struck the ground. The aircraft veered to the left and almost rolled over before coming to rest upright."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to rotor assembly, airframe and tailplane"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3de1f40f0b627dbf740de/Rotorsport_UK_Calidus_G-CGOT_06-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CGOT

Media:

Rotorsport UK Calidus, arriving at Halfpenny Green for the 2016 Rotorsport Autogyro Fly-In Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Autogyros &emdash; G-CGOT Rotorsport UK Calidus