Incident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 51-11367, Monday 20 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1955
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-11367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland AB, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Parked jet fighter plane fired accidentally 12 rockets into the Air Base and a row of jets, destroying two F-89 and damaging two others. One wreckage seeing on a photo with "111367" on tail and code ".X-367". One C-46 transport plane also hit.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 June 1955, p8 (photo)
Toledo Blade 21 June 1955, p3