Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1535, Thursday 23 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 mi N of San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Capt William P. Brown (32) from 3516th Student Training Squadron.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 June 1955, p5