Accident Avid Flyer N833RD, Saturday 19 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N833RD
MSN: M76
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (UT75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on the dirt surface, he “pinned” the tailwheel on the ground and that he then applied aft stick to keep the tailwheel on the ground. However, he was concerned about the condition of the last third of the runway, and he chose to stop before it. He reported that he applied the brakes "a little harder than normal" and that the tail rose off the ground. He released his brake application, but the tail continued to rise, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.
The pilot reported that there was still had about 1,000 ft of runway remaining but that he failed to recognize and correct for the momentum of the rising tail in a timely manner.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA