Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N1160D, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1160D
MSN: 15723
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-14-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, NJ (KVAY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly-Burlington County Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Mount Holly-Burlington County Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane ballooned and then touched down on the left side of the runway centerline and exited the left side of the runway. The pilot braked hard in the grass safety area to avoid colliding with an airplane on a nearby taxiway, and the airplane subsequently nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.
The pilot reported that the accident was a result of pilot error.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in the airplane ballooning upon landing, and his subsequent loss of directional control and excessive brake application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA