Bird strike Accident Aeropro Eurofox LSA N989G, Tuesday 13 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989G
MSN: 22407
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2687 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to land, a turkey vulture impacted the airplane's front windshield. After the impact, he declared an emergency and landed the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the front windshield.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A collision with a large bird during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location