Hard landing Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8903X, Friday 16 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8903X
MSN: 18253303
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3494 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (CLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the preflight inspection, he did not observe any issues with the nosewheel tire. However, during touchdown at the destination airport, he felt something was wrong, so he pulled back on the controls. He added that the airplane "left the ground for a few seconds" and then landed hard the second time. He taxied to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 12 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 220° at 5 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 36R.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location