Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9331, Thursday 9 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9331
MSN: PZ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme department in Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie (Fr.)
Destination airport:Poix-de-Picardie
Narrative:
Blenheim L9331 (PZ-L) ; lost in air operations in France, 09/05/1940.
Aircraft tasked with a photo recce sortie over German lines. Lost bearings due to ground mist on return from reconnaissance over Hamm and the Ruhr Valley. Unable to locate airfield, forced-landed near Poix-de-Picardie, Arrondissement de Amiens, Somme department in Hauts-de-France (at approximate Coordinates: 49°46′36″N 1°59′07″E). The three crew survived but were injured.
Crew of Blenheim L9331:
AC1st Class H A G FERRE (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
Sgt J RYAN (Obs.) RAF : Ok
P/O A F M WILSON (pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/203: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142028
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7451
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poix-de-Picardie