Gear-up landing Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2200, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2200
MSN: GB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clémency, Capellen. -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle P2200/K: Written off (damaghed beyond repair) on combat operations on 10 May 1940. Took off from Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne, France at 15:30hrs. Last sighted diving towards an enemy troop column advancing along the Echternach-Luxembourg road. The Fairey Battle was hit by Flak/AAA near Clemency, and belly landed at 16:15 hrs. The aircraft was wrecked and abandoned, but all three crew survived, and were taken as POWs

Crew of Battle P2200:-
P/O (40419) Daniel Grant O'BRIEN (pilot) RAF : POW
Sgt (581038) Dennis Frederick EASTICK (Obs.) RAF: POW
AC.2 (619186) Samuel Richard WRIGHT (WOp/AG) RAF : POW

Clemency (Luxembourgish: Kënzeg, German: Küntzig) is a town and a former commune in south-western Luxembourg. It is part of the canton of Capellen, which is part of the district of Luxembourg at approximate Coordinates: 49.5958°N 5.875°E

P/O O'Brien was transferred to the RAFVR as a Squadron Leader, Gazette of 1st June 1954.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File by Sidney Shail (Air Britain 1997 p 165)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/209: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142034
4. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Fairey-Battle/Fairey-Battle/pages/Fairey-Battle-I-RAF-105Sqn-GBK-P2200-Battle-of-France-Revi-77-p12-0A.html
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/fairey-battle/22591-P22001940-05-09.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10294.php
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/105_squadron.html
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11165
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clemency,_Luxembourg
10. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database