Incident Quad City Challenger ZU-APH, Saturday 30 August 2008
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-APH
MSN: 0594-R0484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Contermanskloof, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe wind storm in the Contermanskloof area completely destroyed the home of the Western Cape Microlight Club. Numerous hangars and aircraft were either totally destroyed or severely damaged.

Sources:

Images:

Contermanskloof, Western Cape, August 31, 2008