Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1727, Friday 15 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:511th FBSqn /405th FBWg USAF
Registration: 51-1727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-25-RE Thunderstreak 51-1727: Delivered in 1955 to the USAF 511th FBS (405th FBW).

Written off (destroyed) 15/7/1955 Crashed near Langley AFB, VA after a collision with F-84F 52-7032 One pilot (Lt Wallace C. Ford, aged 29) bailed out. Other pilot missing, presumed killed.

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 19 July 1955, p23
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5507.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html