Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T D-KFXX, Sunday 16 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFXX
MSN: 056 TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beuren / Hahnweide -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Flugplatz Hahnweide (EDST)
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Flugplatz Hahnweide (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider crashed after experiencing difficulties during launch. The glider had been towed by a glider tug, and crashed just after being released.

According to media, the pilot was flying the first time with this type of glider.

Pilot had troubles to follow the towplane. After release attitude has not been stabilized until crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.esslinger-zeitung.de/region/polizei_artikel,-segelflieger-in-beuren-abgestuerzt-_arid,2264835.html

https://www.rtl.de/cms/fabrikneuer-motorsegler-stuerzt-in-altes-munitionsdepot-pilot-stirbt-4356663.html

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2019/FBericht_19-0717-3X_Ventus3T_Beuren.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Photo of the glider:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001487746L.html