Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9338, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9338
MSN: GB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Echternach-Luxembourg road. -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, Marne
Destination airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome,
Narrative:
Fairey Battle K9388/O: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle K9338 damaged in air operations west of Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Airborne 15:30 from Villeneuve-les-Vertus to attack enemy troops advancing along the Echternach to Luxembourg Road. Badly shot up by ground fire (Flak/AAA), returned to base in a damaged state; probably repairable, but left abandoned at Villeneuve-les-Vertus when the Squadron retreated back to Echemines on 16 May 1940. All three crew survived, but one (LAC T. D. Clegg) sustained injuries
Crew of Battle K9388:
Sgt (580170) Cyril BOWLES (pilot) RAF : OK
Sgt (580445) Victor RADFORD (Obs.) RAF : Ok
LAC T.D. CLEGG (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 75)
2. The Battle File by Sidney Shail (Air Britain 1997 p 130)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/224: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142049
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/105_squadron.html
5. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=125985&postcount=30