Incident Boeing B-52H Stratofortress 60-0009/MT, Monday 17 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:17:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H Stratofortress
Owner/operator:69th BSqn /5th BWg USAF
Registration: 60-0009/MT
MSN: 464374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing B-52H Stratofortress, callsign HODOR51, suffered 2 engine inflight failures, then circled over East Anglia as it burnt off fuel before making a safe emergency landing at RAF Mildenhall. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2019-06-18/b-52-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-raf-mildenhall/
https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/news/cambridge-news/b52-bomber-circles-raf-mildenhall-16444163
https://www.thetfordandbrandontimes.co.uk/news/b-52-makes-emergency-landing-at-raf-mildenhall-1-6111419

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8846971/L (photo)

Images:

Media: