Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight 151936, Friday 15 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:HMM-164 Sqn USMC
Registration: 151936
MSN: 2086
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vietnam, Helicopter Valley, LZ Crow -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15 July 1966 during Operation Hastings, two CH-46As BuNo 151930 and BuNo 151936 of HMM-164 collided at Landing Zone Crow while another, BuNo 151961, crashed into a tree avoiding the first two, resulting in 2 Marines killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_Vertol_CH-46_Sea_Knight#Notable_accidents_and_incidents
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=316
https://assets.catawiki.nl/assets/2018/5/29/5/5/0/550ae57e-1616-49c1-9874-15f12ec5c2c8.jpg