Accident Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat D-MAEN, Tuesday 18 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Arnstadt e.V.
Registration: D-MAEN
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alkersleben/Wülfershausen Airfield (EDBA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alkersleben/Wülfershausen Airfield (EDBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off. The pilot tried to return to the airfield and crashed into a fence. He was not injured.

Sources:

Private
https://artern.thueringer-allgemeine.de/web/artern/startseite/detail/-/specific/Pilot-eines-Kleinflugzeugs-bemerkt-Triebwerkausfall-und-kracht-in-Zaun-771381217

https://www.aeroclub-arnstadt.de/

Images:

Private